Jurisdiction and UCCJEA and PKPA
[…] Regulations and Laws Pertaining to UCCJEA

In Florida statutes’, under Title VI, chapter 61, part II, the entire section provides many different regulations and laws pertaining to the UCCJEA. A few that deal directly with jurisdiction are Florida Statutes §61.514, §61.515, §61.516, and §61.517. Section 61.514 concerns initial child custody. Section 61.515 explains the exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. Section 61.516 deals with jurisdiction over modifying a determination, and Section 61.517 regards temporary emergency jurisdiction. Florida Statute §61.514 helps to explain many of the other statutes because it includes how jurisdiction is handled overall. It states that:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:

(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;