Jurisdiction and UCCJEA and PKPA
[…] (2) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under s. 61.514.” (Fla. Stat. §61.515). This just basically helps reaffirm the idea that a state can remain the only court with jurisdiction over a case unless it is proven that another court already had jurisdiction, or there is no longer an established connection to the state anymore.

Statute §61.516 –  Jurisdiction to Modify a Determination

In the statute mentioned above, both Florida Statutes §61.516 and §61.517 are mentioned. Statute §61.516 is pretty straightforward stating that: “Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under s. 61.514(1)(a) or (b) and:

(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under s. 61.515 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under s. 61.520; or

(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.” (Fla. Stat. §61.516). A court cannot modify or change another court’s decision unless it is seen that the original court no longer has any kind of jurisdiction over the case, or the family no longer resides in the state of original jurisdiction.